1. Introduction

a. EY Riverview Law takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when EY Riverview Law collects personal information about you and how EY Riverview Law will use your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

b. Riverview Law Limited (trading as EY Riverview Law) is a company registered in England under registration number 7650291. Its registered office is Hilbre, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 3QX. Riverview Law Limited is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) under SRA number 612745.

c. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:
i. visitors to our website; and
ii. people who do business with us or use any of our services (Services).

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the GDPR), the data controller is Riverview Law Limited whose address is above.

You can contact us for the purposes of GDPR by emailing: EY_riverviewlaw_dataprotection.GID@ey.net

  1. The information we collect about you

When you do business with us, or use our Services, or complete the “Contact Us” or “Join Us” forms on our website (www.riverviewlaw.com), we collect the following personal information from you:

a. Name;
b. Postal address;
c. Email address;
d. website URL;
e. Your CV (when submitting this to us as part of our recruitment process); and
f. Telephone number.

EY Riverview Law does not intentionally collect any sensitive personal data from you and there is no intention to process such information. Sensitive personal data reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation.

  1. How we will use the information about you

We will use this information:

  • to allow us to provide the Services requested. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your business or enquiry in general.
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site and Services about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us, see below on how to contact us);
  • for recruitment purposes when you submit your CV to us via “Join Us”.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Data Retention

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following basis):

  • 1 year for unsuccessful candidates who contact us through our website; and
  • Indefinitely for those who have agreed for us to contact them to provide marketing or horizon scanning reports or to receive our Services, until such a time as we receive notification that you wish to opt out of such marketing or stop receiving such Services.

Your personal data will be retained in compliance with privacy laws and regulations. After the end of the data retention period or when the purpose for processing is complete, your personal data will be deleted.

4. Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

a. Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

b. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

5. How we protect your information

a. In performing our obligations under this Privacy Policy you may provide us with your personal data (as defined by the GDPR).

b. We will use any information you give us under this Privacy Policy to:
i. Manage how you use the Services;
ii. Meet our obligations under this Privacy Policy;
iii. Contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research;
iv. Contact you about our other products and services and those of others which we think you will be interested in unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. If we do contact you in this way, we will try to speak to the relevant person in your organisation, and we may contact you directly, or use other organisations which we have hired to contact you for us.

c. We may give information to other companies in our group of companies, our licensors and contractors, and other organisations described in relevant documents so far as required to ensure we can provide you with the Services contained in your or your employer’s (or company you work for) contract with us or to follow-up your enquiry. All EY Riverview Law personnel and third parties EY Riverview Law engages to process your personal data are obliged to respect your data’s confidentiality.

d. If you give us information which could give away the identity of an individual, you are agreeing that we can use it as described in this clause 5. If at any time you do not want us to use such information in that way, please contact us (see clause 11 below on how to contact us).

e. The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA), however please note that your data may be transferred or accessed overseas as set out below. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

f. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure data collected. We utilise industry best practice to secure your data and is certified to the global standard for information security; ISO/IEC 27001:2013.

6. Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to or accessed in countries outside the EEA that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. An example is a potential transfer of, or access to, your personal data to/by Kim Technologies LLC in respect of providing Services to you, who are based in the United States of America. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information or using our Services you consent to these transfers or access for the purposes specified above.

The access rights detailed in this Privacy Policy includes transferring personal data in various jurisdictions (including jurisdictions outside the EEA) in which EY operates (EY office locations are listed at www.ey.com/ourlocations). EY will process your personal data in accordance with applicable law and professional regulations in the relevant jurisdiction. Transfers of personal data within the EY network are governed by EY’s Binding Corporate Rules (www.ey.com/bcr).

  1. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

a. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@riverviewlaw.ey.com.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to EY_riverviewlaw_dataprotection.GID@ey.net  for the attention of our internal Data Protection team or send a letter to Data Protection at our registered office address set out above.

b. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to EY Riverview Law changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to our info@riverviewlaw.ey.com for the attention of our Senior Marketing Manager, or send a letter to the Senior Marketing Manager at our registered office address set out above. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. Your consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and any members of the global network of Ernst & Young firms.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you or company you work for e.g. Kim Technologies LLC in respect of software services;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.;
  • third party data processors which may be located outside of the EEA. Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If EY Riverview Law or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of EY Riverview Law, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Privacy Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 7);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 11);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 11);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that you may access our site without providing any data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 11 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of our website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 04/01/2019.

  1. How to contact EY Riverview Law

We welcome your views about our website and our website Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to EY_riverviewlaw_dataprotection.GID@ey.net or send a letter to Data Protection team, Riverview Law Limited, Hilbre, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 3QX, United Kingdom.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Further information

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please email them to: info@riverviewlaw.ey.com © Riverview Law Limited 2019